Sign in to follow this  
sgianendubhsiast

Using Tin Solder As Pin Casting Material

Recommended Posts

It works really well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it rather soft or are you using a harder solder?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is pretty soft (99.6% tin .4%copper) but I would use a harder solder but I did not have any harder solder on hand. I made a st andrew holding saltire pin out of it and it is pretty hard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting!

Now to find a suitable mold material, plaster perhaps....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use cuttle bone. It is incredibly simple to make the mold. Just press a object hard into the soft side and cast! It is not the most detailed but if you have basic skills in filework you can easily detail it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this